Privacy Statement

 

Mayflower Advisors’ Online Privacy Statement

Protecting Your Privacy

Mayflower Financial Advisors, LLC (dba Mayflower Advisors, “Mayflower”) shares your concerns about the privacy of personal information that you provide through the use of our website, www.MayflowerAdvisors.com, (“Website”); therefore, Mayflower has posted this Online Privacy Statement (“Statement”) to detail how Mayflower safeguards, processes and shares such information. This Statement does not apply to other third-party services, websites or applications accessed by or through our Website. If you do not agree to the terms of this Statement, please do not provide Mayflower with any information and do not use the Website. By using the Website and voluntarily providing your personally identifiable information to Mayflower, you consent to the collection and use of such information as set forth in this Statement. If you have any questions or concerns about this Statement or Mayflower’s practices, please contact support@MayflowerAdvisors.com.

Information Collection

When you interact with Mayflower through our Website, you may choose to provide personal information to Mayflower via Mayflower’s Contact Us Website page, and you control the amount and type of this personal information (for example, name and email address) you provide. Mayflower will not gather this personal information from you except in cases where you have chosen to provide such personal information.

When you visit the Website, Mayflower automatically collects certain information that may include, but is not limited to, the following: browser/operating system, domain name, Internet service provider, Internet Protocol address or mobile device identifier, Website content and feature access or Website viewing behavior (for example, duration of engagement). This data may be combined and linked with data from other sources. We and service providers or partners we engage may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to understand usage of our Website and improve content and deliver advertisements.

Mayflower uses cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to track information provided to us by your browser and by Mayflower’s software application when you use the Website. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on the web browser on your device. These cookies and other tracking technologies collect information about you when you use our Website. The information collected may be associated with other information about you and about your online activities outside of our Website (for example, Google Analytics) and other online services that may use the information to provide you with targeted content. These tools are created and managed by parties outside Mayflower’s control; therefore, Mayflower is not responsible for what information is captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

Categories of Cookies

Mayflower’s Website may use a variety of different types of cookies, including the following: (1) Strictly necessary cookies that enable you to navigate our Website and use its features. These are necessary for our Website to function properly. Such cookies cannot be deactivated, are only set in response to your personal preferences and do not store any personally information. (2) Performance cookies allow Mayflower to count visits and traffic sources in order to measure and improve Website optimization. Information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous. (3) Local shared objects (flash cookies) may be stored on your computer or device and operate similar to cookies. Local shared objects are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. Local shared objects cannot be managed in the same way as cookies, but you may be able to manage them using software settings. Click here for information on managing Flash cookies. (4) Cache cookies may be used to identify your computer or device as the same computer or device that visited our Website in the past. (5) Web beacons are electronic images that utilize a small piece of code to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising metrics.

Accepting/Blocking Cookies

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies; however, you have the ability to customize browser settings. It may also be possible to configure your browser settings to enable acceptance of specific cookies or to notify you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your device enabling you to decide whether to accept or reject the cookie. You can also disable cookies by configuring your browser setting to reject cookies. Refer to the help section of your personal browser for instructions on disabling cookies. Click here for more information about cookies, how they work, why they are so useful and how to disable them. If you do not wish to accept cookies from Mayflower’s Website, either disable them or refrain from using this Website. If cookies are disabled, it may mean that you experience reduced functionality or will be prevented from using all or part of this Website.

Information Use

Mayflower may use information collected pursuant to this Statement to track trends and analyze patterns on the Website. You may also voluntarily submit personal information requesting to be contacted by one of our representatives. Any information collected about you from this Website may be associated with other identifying information that we have about you. We may also use your information for the following purposes, among others: create Website visitation analytics, improve Website content and experience using such analytic data, deliver advertising, conduct business, maintain relationships, provide products or services you have requested, alert you to products and services and/or as permitted by law.

Information Sharing

Mayflower does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties but may share the information that we collect about you or that you voluntarily provide to us, including any personal information. We may share your information with our affiliates, service providers, business partners and vendors that have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and on which we rely. Such parties have access to and use your information only as necessary or appropriate for the performance of the scope of services they provide to us, or as otherwise contractually permitted. We may also share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding Website visits, traffic patterns and Website usage with our partners, affiliates or advertisers. Providers of cookies and other tracking technologies used on our Websites generally receive the information collected through these cookies and may use this data for their own purposes. We shall disclose information we collect when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena and also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request. If Mayflower is merged, acquired, divested, financed, sold, disposed of or dissolved, including through merger, consolidation, sale or divestiture of assets, the relevant customer database, including personal information we may possess about you, may, in whole or in part, be sold, disposed of, transferred, divested or otherwise disclosed as part of that transaction or proceeding.

Third-Party Websites & Cookies

Our Website—on which a link to this Statement appears—contain links to third-party sites and services whose privacy practices may be different than ours. We also allow you to connect with other third-party sites and services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party sites and services and you should consult the other third-party sites’ and services’ privacy notices in order to better understand their privacy practices. Some content or applications on our Website may be served by third parties. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with other information about you and about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. By using the Website, you acknowledge that such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. Therefore, we are not responsible for what information is captured by such third-parties or how third parties use and protect such information.

Security

Mayflower has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use the information we collect from and about you. However, no system can be completely secure and we do not guarantee that unauthorized disclosures and access will not happen. Although we take reasonable measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that your personal information or other information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Statement.

User Category Specifics

Non-U.S. Visitors: Any information we obtain about you in connection with your use of our Websites may be processed and stored in the United States or other countries.

Children’s Information (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [COPPA]): COPPA imposes certain requirements on operators of websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age and on operators of other websites or online services that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information online from a child under 13 years of age. We respect and adhere to those requirements. Click here to learn more about COPPA.

Notice to California Users: The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them. We respect and adhere to those requirements. California residents can click here to learn more.

Statement Changes

This Statement may be changed by Mayflower at any time and such changes will apply to information we collected from you pursuant to a previous Statement. Please check from time to time for such modifications: A revised Statement will be posted on our Website and will indicate at the bottom when it was most recently updated.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Statement or its implementation, contact support@MayflowerAdvisors.com.

This Statement was last updated on October 8, 2020.